Accident Cessna A188A N4409Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8878

Date:Saturday 5 August 1972
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188A
Owner/operator:Jacks Dusting
Registration: N4409Q
MSN: 18800809
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sylvester, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot flew across strip and did chandelle to l. Aircraft entered spin. Crashed during recovery.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73FKG21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB