Accident MiG-15bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88782

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Antung -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:ZYDD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Grupa NII.This MiG-15bis was flown by LtCol Dzyubenko(KIA).In landing at Antung the first to land was Dzyubenko's wingman, Maj. Gulyayev - on the left side of the rwy. Dzyubenko, however, touched down at the center of the runway and came dangerously close to the first MiG. The strong side wind, pushed Dzyubenko's plane toward his wingman and also he ignored the command from the ground control center to abort the landing. When he tried to stabilize the MiG after touchdown, Dzyubenko found himself in the turbulent path of the MiG in front of him. His aircraft tilted to the side and the wing scraped the runway and then flipped over its nose section and slid along the runway on it upper fuselage, grinding down its tail and canopy, along with the pilot's head. The engine was still running and the aircraft, escorted by mechanics running alongside it, continued to be dragged across the airfield until it hit a fence. LtCol Dzyubenko was killed in the accident.
This team of the V-VS had assigned the task to capture a F-86 Sabre, forcing it to land. NII pilots were well trained as test pilots but no as combat pilots. After Dzyubenko death, by June 7, Grupa NII disappears from all combat reports of the 324th IAD. The group no longer participated in any combat operations and from July 1951 was dismissed.Some of the pilots remain in Korea and were assigned to the 303th or the 324th IAD.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.