Accident Douglas A-4B Skyhawk 144945,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88798

Date:Sunday 18 August 1963
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 144945
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Belfort-Fontaine, Territoire de Belfort 90 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:carrier USS Independence
Destination airport:carrier USS Independence
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Capt. Wilbur E. Skinner, USMC, was on an exercise strike mission to Belfort Fontaine airfield and was last contacted by Moselle control at about 1130. Crashed into a mountain. Plane was attached to VMA-324 and had modex AG502.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 20 August 1963, p12
Correio da Manhã 21 August 1963, p4
USS Independence deck log
The Skyhawk Association http://skyhawk.org/