Accident MiG-15bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88802

Date:Saturday 4 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MiG Alley -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mukden-West
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
578th IAP(Pacific Fleet Air Force). This MiG flown by St/Lt Kapranov was shot down by the F-86 flown by Capt Manuel "Pete" Fernandez. That was Fernandez first victory. Kapranov was killed in this combat.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang.