Mid-air collision Accident Douglas F4D-1 Skyray 134896,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88805

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1957
Time:
Type:Douglas F4D-1 Skyray
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 134896
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Norwegian coast -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Saratoga
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Douglas F4D-1 Skyrays (134896 and 134902) collided shortly before landing during NATO maneuver and crashed in sea.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 27 September 1957, p2
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 25 September 1957, p1
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F4D-1.html