Accident MiG-15bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88814

Date:Wednesday 5 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anju area -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
196th IAP. This MiG-15bis of the 196th IAP 324th IAD was flown by A.D.Ryzhov and was shot down by the F-86E flown by the Maj Winton Marshall(4th FIW 335th FIS).Ryzhov was KIA. F-86 claims were for 4 MiGs :one shared by 1th R.Beck-1th Lt Ernest Neubert, another by Maj Winton Marshall and two by Maj George Davis. Actually losses were 2 MiGs, one of the 18th GIAP(A.Baturov) and a second jet of the 176th GIAP(A.D.Ryzhov).One F-84 was shot down by the MiGs, F-84E 49-2415(Capt Hugh Larkin MIA)from the 136 FBW.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.