Incident MiG-15bis 729 red,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88820

Date:Friday 26 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 729 red
MSN: 0715329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MiG Alley -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tatung-kao
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
878th IAP, 216th IAD. This MiG was flown by Sn/Lt Orlov and was shot down by the F-86F flown by 1th lt Cecil G. Foster of the 51th FIW, 16th FIS. Sn/Lt Orlov eject successfully.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang,C. Foster.