Accident MiG-15bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88827

Date:Tuesday 11 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MiG Alley -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
16th IAP, 97th IAD. This MiG flown by A. Ivanov was shot down by the F-86A-5 flown by Billy B. Dobbs of the 4th FIW, 335th FIS. A. Ivanov was killed in the combat. This day two MiG were reported loss: Ivanov´s jet and a second flown by St/Lt Zinakov(ejected)of the 494th IAP. USAF 51th FIW loss the F-86E 50-604 flown by 1th Lt James E. Arnold(KIA). MiGs also heavy damaged two F2H-2P Banshee of the VMJ-1, one reported poss as written off after landing.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang.