Accident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB880,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88828

Date:Friday 15 July 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:71 (Eagle) Sqn RAF
Registration: XB880
MSN: 643
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brüggen, Elmpt, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gutersloh, West Germany
Destination airport:RAF Brüggen, North Rhine-Westphalia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19743 marked, became XB880. First flight on 3 June 1953. Delivered to RAF (taken on charge) 20 July 1953. Issued to 71 Squadron, RAF Brüggen, Elmpt, North Rhine-Westphalia

Written off (destroyed) 15 July 1955: While in a slow speed high bank turn onto the approach to RAF Brüggen, Elmpt, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany the aircraft lost height and the port wing struck the ground. The aircraft then exploded, killing the pilot

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.172 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 10)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19701_19750_detailed.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB