Accident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB839,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88829

Date:Thursday 10 February 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB839
MSN: 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bent-Hullen, 8 miles SSW of RAF Oldenburg, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oldenburg, Lower Saxony
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 Sabre F.Mk.4 (F-86E). Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19693 marked, became XB839. First flight on 27 May 1953. Delivered 20 July 1953. Operated by No. 130 Squadron at Bruggen, Germany. Used by No. 26 Squadron at Oldenburg, Germany coded "X".

Crashed on 10 February 1955 near Bent-Hullen, 8 miles south south west of RAF Oldenburg, Germany, shortly after takeoff while being operated by 26 Squadron. Pilot, Flying Officer F.H. Rickwood killed after ejecting at 600 feet AGL and striking the tail of aircraft. Possible failure of canopy lock and harness release mechanism, may have been an inadvertent ejection.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.168 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/258: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424379
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/33/S2739: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578519
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB
5. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19651_19700_detailed.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm