Accident Cessna 172N N3043E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8896

Date:Saturday 22 November 1980
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Sterling Flyin
Registration: N3043E
MSN: 17271414
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling,MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot was not allowed to solo the day before because of inconsistency in xwind lndg, no addtl dual.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC81FNE04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB