Incident Piper PA-36-375 Brave 375 C-GTKD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88964

Date:Saturday 28 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Brave 375
Owner/operator:Nielsen & Ashdown Air Services
Registration: C-GTKD
MSN: 36-8102029
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-720-D1CD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lucky Lake, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GTKD, a PA-36 Brave, was conducting crop dusting operations when the a/c struck a power line at the end of a spray run. The pilot thought the a/c would clear the power lines, but the a/c struck the lines with the vertical stabilizer. The stabilizer was sheared off the a/c, leaving the pilot without directional control. He was able to land the a/c straight ahead in a field and walk away with minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0912