Accident Cessna P206 N2654X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8900

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1970
Time:21:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2654X
MSN: P206-0154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed 8-9 mi from airport,about 592 ft above runwayelevation,in unltd area. Dark nite.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71AF022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB