Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7916,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89002

Date:Thursday 3 December 1942
Time:06:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7916
MSN: DY-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Couvron-et-Aumencourt (Aisne), 11 km NW of Laon -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 01:40 hrs for a bombing operation against Frankfurt am Main in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Fritz Carstens & Unteroffizier Herbert Meyer of the Stab III./NJG 4, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Juvincourt airfield.
The Messerschmitt in turn was shot down also.

3 KiA, 3 POW, 2 escaped.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Annonces de l'Ourthe - 23/12/2010
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft W1000 - Z9999, published 1998

http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=820
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7916&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1942 W7759 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 Voortsweg road at Dulder, Saasveld, Overijssel w/o
6 August 1942 R9495 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 Sint-Oedenrode, Noord-Brabant w/o
21 January 1944 JN952 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 5 near Wietzendorf, Niedersachsen w/o