Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1897,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89016

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: T1897
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zedelghem, Prov. West-Vlanderen, Belgium. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T1897: Took off at 19:02 hrs for a Bombing mission over Dunkirk harbor and Cap Gris Nez.11/12/1940
The aircraft was shot down enemy AA fire and crashed in Zedelghem, Prov. West-Vlanderen, Belgium.
Crew:
F/Sgt (565331) Patrick Ranby RICHARDSON (Pilot) RAF: killed
Sgt (521006) James Frederick DONLON (Obs.) RAF: killed
Sgt (549511) Vivian Charles GIFFORD (WOp/AG) RAF: killed;

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.Henk Welting's Database
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/4538
5.CWGC