Accident McDonnell Douglas A-4K Skyhawk NZ6211,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89024

Date:Friday 16 February 2001
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas A-4K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ6211
MSN: 13734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near NAS Nowra, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NAS Nowra
Destination airport:NAS Nowra
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex RAN, N13-154093. Converted from A-4G to A-4K.
Two RNZAF Skyhawk pilots, based at Nowra, were practicing their formation aerobatic routine for a forthcoming airshow.
While carrying out a barrel roll with the two A-4K's air-to-air refueling systems connected the leading Skyhawk struck the ground and exploded.
Squadron Leader Murray Neilson was killed in the crash.

Sources:

NZ Serials.