Incident SIAI-Marchetti S.208 ZS-FZW, 14 Jan 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89025

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:14-JAN-2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti S.208
Owner/operator:Lyon and Partners Inc
Registration: ZS-FZW
MSN: 1-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Heidelberg, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAHG (Heidelberg)
Destination airport:FAHG (Heidelberg)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot and an instructor took-off from Runway 06 at Heidelberg in order for the pilot to do his renewal. The engine died during the initial climb and a forced landing was carried out. The pilot and instructor were not injured, but the aircraft suffered substantial damage.