Incident PZL-106BT-601 Turbo Kruk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89041

Date:Monday 23 August 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-106BT-601 Turbo Kruk
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Mina -   Ecuador
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:La Mina
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a beacon signaling the banana plantation (metal plate of 0.50 x 0.50 meters, painted with black background and a white No. 10, attached to a bamboo pole 14 meters high).
The impact damaged the fumigation system of the right wing which, when deformed upward, locked the flaps of the wing. The pilot could not maintain control of the aircraft. It impacted banana plants and stopped 446 meters after the initial impact.
The pilot of the plane suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.dgac.gov.ec/Espa%C3%B1ol/Seguridad%20de%20Vuelos/10%20PEZETEL%20PZL-106B601.pdf