Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L8687,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89102

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1940
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8687
MSN: YP-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Newmarket, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Collyweston, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8687/S: Took off at 23:30 hrs for a Night Defensive patrol. 18/06/1940
During the combat shot down by return fire of the enemy bomber HE111. Shot down during combat over Kings Lynn, Norfolk.
The Blenheim came down near RAF Newmarket, Suffolk. at 00:30 hrs 19/06/1940
During a major Luftwaffe attack, an element of He111s from KG4 crossed the Norfolk coast near Wells-next-the-Sea and 23 Squadron were ordered to engage. From a standing patrol Blenheim L8687, headed east and intercepted a He111, caught in a searchlight beam, in the vicinity of King’s Lynn.
The Blenheim was also caught in the beam and hit by return fire as it attacked the bomber. Pilot was fatally wounded.
Karasek managed to bale out just before the aircraft crashed and he and Close were rushed to the sick quarters at RAF Sutton Bridge, where Close was pronounced dead."
Crew:
Sgt (566591) Alan Croxton CLOSE (pilot) RAF - killed.
LAC (751690) John Henry ANGUS (Obs) RAF - bailed out
LAC (581460) Laurence Robert KARASEK (WOp/AG) RAF - bailed out

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew): File Air 81/945
2. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/23_squadron.html
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2735970/close,-alan-croxton/
4. http://hielolaroca.com/download/download/id=174192&type=file
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?23493-AIR81-File-Listings/page2
6. http://www.traffordwardead.co.uk/index.php?sold_id=s%3A12%3A%22189%2Csale_ww2%22%3B&letter=&place=sale&war=II&soldier=Close
7. http://close.one-name.net/getperson.php?personID=I7673&tree=Close
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/151366155/alan-croxton-close
9. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502577