Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89109

Date:Monday 26 August 1940
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: V7259
MSN: NQ-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Birdham, 5 miles SW of Chichester, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On August 26th, P/O H.L. North was again in combat, this time over Portsmouth at 16:50 hours claiming a He-111 destroyed and another probable. However, he sustained damage to his Hurricane Mk 1 (V7259) forcing him to bale out. He landed at Birdham, 5 miles south west of Chirchester, West Sussex, and was subsequently admitted to the Royal Sussex Hospital in Chichester with shell splinter wounds to his head and shoulder. He was back with 43 Squadron on September 10th 1940

Sources:

1. http://www.phoneman.org/96sqdn/96sdnpages21_25.htm
2. http://www.cranston-military-prints.com/airframe-history.php?FrameID=24285
3. https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hurricane/4157350.html
4. Fighter Command Air Combat Claims 1939-45 By John Foreman p.169