Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20D Master C-FHHQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89120

Date:Saturday 18 August 2001
Time:03:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20D Master
Owner/operator:Namao Flying Club
Registration: C-FHHQ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Villeneuve, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Villeneuve, Alberta (CZVL)
Destination airport:Villeneuve, Alberta (CZVL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While practicing circuits at the Villeneuve airport the pilot and sole occupant of the Nanamo Flying Club Mooney landed with the gear retracted. There was no injuries to the pilot but the aircraft was substantially damaged.

UPDATE TSB reported that the aircraft was being used for night circuits on Runway 26 at Villeneuve airport. During the fourth landing, the aircraft was landed gear up. The pilot, who was not injured, was the sole occupant. The bottom of the aircraft skin and some tubular structure was damaged.

Sources:

1. CADORS Query No.: 2001C1037
2. TSB Occurrence No: A01W0200