Accident Fairey Fox III O-41,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89132

Date:Friday 24 May 1940
Time:
Type:Fairey Fox III
Owner/operator:1/I/1 AMB
Registration: O-41
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stene
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Patrol Kortrijk-Harelbeke
Lost: 24/05/1940
Sgt (Pilot) Jacobus Degreef, pilot, MIA
Cpt M. Keuleers, observer, MIA
Based at Stene. Crash location not established. Crash locations mentioned are: North Sea off Belgium and Harelbeke as crash location.

Sources:

http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/belgium/af/losses.html