Accident Renard R-31 N-8,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89133

Date:Saturday 18 May 1940
Time:
Type:Renard R-31
Owner/operator:9/V/1 Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: N-8
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zwevezele, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zwevezele (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Recce Terneuzen
Lost: 18/05/1940
Sgt Maxilmilien Bruylandts, pilot - injured
Sgt Armand Crabus, observer - KIA
Crash-landed at Zwevezele and hit a bush, killing (or fatally wounding) Air Mechanic Sgt 1st Class Debay
Sgt Crabus is buried at Erepark Evere, Brussels, Row 1, Grave 21.
Sgt Debay is buried at Erepark Evere, Brussels, Row 1, Grave 22 (date of death 23/05/1940).

Sources:

http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/belgium/af/losses.html