Incident Fairey Fox O-?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89136

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1940
Time:06:30
Type:Fairey Fox
Owner/operator:7/ II/3 Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: O-?
MSN: O-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Brussels -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aalter airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 06:00 LT for a recce operation to Louvain (Leuven).
Shot down at 06:30 hrs by a British machine gun post. Wetz was hurt, but both were able to join the Belgian troops at Wezembeek-Oppem (Vlaams-Brabant) around noon.

Pilot - Adjudant Armand Wetz - injured
Observer - Adjudant R. Verlaine

Sources:

http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/belgium/af/losses.html
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/aalter-vliegveld