Accident Fairey Fox III C O-306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89143

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:04:00
Type:Fairey Fox III C
Owner/operator:1&3/I/3 Ae Mil Belge
Registration: O-306
MSN: AF-6177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neerhespen, Linter, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Evere
Destination airport:Neerhespen
Narrative:
Cpt-Avi René Ernest MarcelDethier (KIA)
Destroyed when landing by a Do 17 van KG 77 at 04.00 hrs (Belgian Time, GMT + 1 hr) at Neerhespen. Cpt Dethier is said to be the first Belgian pilot who lost his live on 10/05/1940.

Sources:

http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/belgium/af/losses.html
Bing Maps