Accident Fairey Fox VI R O-111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89144

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:
Type:Fairey Fox VI R
Owner/operator:5/III/2 - Ae Mil Belge
Registration: O-111
MSN: AF-6093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 Statiestraat, Montenaken, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nivelles (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ss-Lt-Avi Albert Brel (KIA)
Shot down by I./JG 21. Probably the victim of Fw. Erwin Leykauf, 2./JG 21, who reported shooting down a Gladiator (sic) in flames whose pilot bailed out, at the same time and in the same location. He noted that this was the only Belgian pilot who put up a fight and the three Me 109s of his flight had to make multiple passes.

Sources:

https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/fairey-fox-o-111-te-montenaken-albert-brel#
First-hand account Erwing Leykauf from Classic Publications' Luftwaffe Colours, Jagdwaffe, Blitzkrieg and Sitzkrieg.