Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2572,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89148

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:607 (County of Durham) Sqn RAF
Registration: P2572
MSN: AF-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lens-Saint-Servais, Geer, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vitry-en-Artois, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 P2572 ("AF-B") of 607 (County of Durham) Squadron, RAF. Written off (destroyed in combat operations) over Lens-Saint-Servais, Belgium; shot down in combat with He111. Pilot: W. E. Gore, RAF (Service Number 9279) bailed out, and was captured injured - taken as a POW

Sources:

1. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html
2. https://backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hurricane/111433-4151553.html
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/ww2images/13114948524/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 1940 N2586 607 (County of Durham) Sqn RAF 0 4 miles S of Usworth near the Usworth D/F station, County Durham w/o