Accident Cessna R172 N12987,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8916

Date:Sunday 21 December 1975
Time:18:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172
Owner/operator:Ft.Hood Fly Cl
Registration: N12987
MSN: 139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Klamath Falls, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tonopah,Nv
Destination airport:Yakima,Wa
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
un maintain flight. Hit mtn slope. Aircraft not equipped with anti-icing,de-icing sys.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA76AS031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB