Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9926,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89162

Date:Friday 31 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9926
MSN: 137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Narrative:
Written off 31/05/1940: Damaged beyond repair, when crashed on landing at RAF Drem for reasons unknown. Cat.E, written off the books and SOC .

Sources:

http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p001.htm