Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89166

Date:Thursday 11 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: K9930
MSN: 140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Cowbridge, Glamorganshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stn Llandow, Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Built at Eastleigh, number 140. First flew 12 April 1939 then allocated to 54 Squadron on the 15th April 1939. Here she flew routine patrols over the Kent coastline until being sent to 152 Squadron after 54 recieved their new mark 2 Spitfires. On the 23rd February 1940 she arrived with 152 at RAF Warmwell. After a short period with 152, they also recieved their new Spitfires and K9930 was relegated to training duties AST on the 10th September 1940. She finally arrived at 53OTU at Llandow on the 7th September 1941. Four days later and with only two training flights she had to be abandoned.
Spitfire K9930 of 53 OTU, RAF was abandoned 11th September 1941 after controls jammed. The pilot was unable to get out of a turn due to aileron jamming and so he bailed out. The aircraft came down near Cowbridge, Glamorgan.
Pilot: Sgt. A.N. Cresswell, RAAF (Service Number 400697) landed safely by parachute.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1176&p=6157#6157
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html