Incident Westland Wessex HAS3 (S-58T) XM837,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89193

Date:Saturday 12 June 1982
Time:06:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HAS3 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XM837
MSN: WA/18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:16,5 mi NE of Lively Island -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed when HMS Glamorgan (D19) struck by land launched Exocet missile while in the South Atlantic during Falklands War.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm