Incident Westland Wessex HU5 (S-58T) XT473,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89195

Date:Thursday 22 April 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HU5 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XT473
MSN: WA/295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fortuna Glacier, South Georgia -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fortuna Glacier, South Georgia
Destination airport:HMS Antrim, South Atlantic
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two helicopters suffered White-outs while lifting SAS tropps during the Falklands War.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portal:Aviation/Historical_anniversaries/April_in_aviation/April_22