Incident Westland Wessex HU5 (S-58T) XS480,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89196

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HU5 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XS480
MSN: WA/154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:90 mi NE of Port Stanley -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Six Wessex HU5 helicopters destroyed by fire on board of the SS Atlantic Conveyor after the ship hit by one of two missiles fired from two Argentine Super Etendards.

XS480/WQ (WA/154)
XS495/WP (WA/169)
XS499/WN (WA/173)
XS512/WT (WA/181)
XT476/WS (WA/298)
XT483/WU (WA/305)

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm