Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I H-33,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89202

Date:Saturday 2 March 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:2/I/2 Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: H-33
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Durbuy, Palenge, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schaffen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF L2105, to H-33, 2/I/2Aé, belly landing at Pallenge after being hit by Dornier Do17 on 2 Mar 1940. Pilot: lieutenant Van Strydonck. Wreck to Evere, 12 Mar 1940.

Sources:

1. http://vvjack.be/PORTAIL//articles.php?pg=art115
2. http://www.belgianwings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/interbellum/Hawker%20Hurricane%20I/Hawker%20Hurricane%20I%20frontpage.html