Incident Dornier 328-110 D-CIRT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89208

Date:Wednesday 23 September 2009
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328-110
Owner/operator:City Star Airlines
Registration: D-CIRT
MSN: 3043
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:BMW R100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dundee Airport (DND/EGPN)
Destination airport:Oberpfaffenhofen Airport (OBF/EDMO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had not been in regular use for almost two years and was being repositioned from Dundee to a maintenance facility in Germany, in preparation for sale. The crew experienced a variety of system malfunctions during the takeoff and initial climb, followed by a loss of oil pressure on the left engine. The crew declared an emergency with Leuchars ATC and were receiving radar vectors to return to Dundee when the oil pressure on the right engine also began to fluctuate. The crew advised ATC that they were experiencing problems with both engines and manoeuvred the aircraft to land at RAF Leuchars, an airfield with which they were not familiar.

Conclusion
The cause of this serious incident was the failure of both engine air-switching valves to operate normally. This resulted in the over-pressurisation of the engine oil cavities and the purging of oil overboard through the engine vent system. The presence of corrosion on the pistons, piston rings and the inner bore of the valves, caused as a result of the prolonged storage of the aircraft, prevented the valves from operating normally.
The crew were faced with a series of malfunctions resulting in their decision to land at the nearest suitable airfield. However, these intentions were not communicated effectively to ATC and it was the decisive action of the Leuchars controllers which prevented an escalation of an already difficult situation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/09/20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/AAIB%20Bulletin%201-2011.pdf
2. http://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/View?Registration=D-CIRT&DeliveryDate=16.12.08