Accident Pegasus Quantum 15-912 G-BZMI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89209

Date:Sunday 21 March 2010
Time:16:30
Type:Pegasus Quantum 15-912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BZMI
MSN: 7716
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Longacre Farm, Bedford Road, Sandy, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Longacre Farm, Bedford Road, Sandy, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:Longacre Farm, Bedford Road, Sandy, Bedfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-03-2010 when crashed at Longacre Farm, Bedford Road, Sandy, Bedfordshire. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained serious injuries. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After rotation, the flex-wing microlight entered a constant gradual right turn, which could not be controlled by the pilot. Eventually the aircraft lost height, the right wing tip hit the ground and the aircraft came to rest in a field at Longacre Farm, Bedford Road, Sandy, Bedfordshire.

The investigation identified that the battens, received with the wreckage, had been adjusted significantly more than the manufacturer’s published limits permitted. It was believed that this unauthorised adjustment was the primary cause of the accident."

Aircraft written off (damaged beyond economic repair), and the registration G-BZMI was cancelled by the CAA on 25-05-2011.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2010/03/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422edc640f0b61342000185/Pegasus_Quantum_15-912__G-BZMI_01-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BZMI
3. https://www.bedsfire.com/NewsandEvents/MediaInformation/Pages/MicrolightCrash.aspx
4. https://www.biggleswadetoday.co.uk/news/two-injured-after-microlight-crash-1-1125786
5. Pegasus Quantum G-BZMI at LongAcre Farm, Sandy 26-09-2009; http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000387153.html