Incident Cessna 182P Skylane C-GWZL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89223

Date:Sunday 26 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GWZL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bawlf, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GWZL, Cessna 182, reported that while arriving at Bawlf on a VFR flight from Edmonton City Centre airport, the aircraft was landed in a summer fallow field adjacent to the grass runway and overturned. Neither of the two occupants was injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C1083