Incident Northrop F-5A RI-F, 29 Sep 1970
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89241

Date:29-SEP-1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5A
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: RI-F
MSN: N7041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gildeskål/Fugløya -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bodø Main air Station
Destination airport:Bodø Main Air Station
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed.Went from Bodø on a four plane formation on a weapon flight to Vestfjord (artillery range). They started at an altitude of 2500 feet around 3 nautical miles west of Fugløy in Gildeskål when it collided with RI-H (66-9219) during a formation shift. The pilot lieutenant Knut Støre ejected safely. The plane hit water north-west of Fugløy and lays at depth of 100 meters.

Sources:

http://flydb.net/northrop/F-5.serials/index.html