Accident Northrop F-5A MU-M, 09 Jul 1970
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89244

Date:09-JUL-1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5A
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: MU-M
MSN: N7036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Robekknuten/Selfjord -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ørland Main Air Station
Destination airport:Ørland Main Air Station
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went from Ørland on a two plane formation on a tactical/navigation mission on a target at Mandal. During penetration of a cloudlayer in a left turn the plane was loosing altitude and hit a mountain side 1 km north-west of Robekknuten near Mjøsvann in Seljord. The pilot lieutenant colonel Bjørn Hermod Hamnes was killed (OPS group chief at Ørland). The weather conditions were difficult with disorientating cloudlayers.

Sources:

https://www.nrk.no/norge/disse-norske-pilotene-omkom-1.11637858
https://www.ditudo.com/?utm_source=newikis.com&utm_medium=referral