Accident Northrop F-5A RI-E, 09 Aug 1968
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89245

Date:09-AUG-1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5A
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: RI-E
MSN: N7040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sørfjorden/Bodø -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bodø Main Air Station
Destination airport:Bodø Main Air Station
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was on a low level tactical/navigational mission across Lofoten when it crashed into the sea 200 meters from the shore at the eastern side of Sørfjorden just three minutes after takeoff from Bodø. Pilot Sergeant Øystein Midthus was killed. The weather conditions were poor with low ceiling and shifting visibility anmd was a contributing factor to the accident. The plane and pilot was stationed at the 334 Squadron at Bodø.

Sources:

https://www.nrk.no/norge/disse-norske-pilotene-omkom-1.11637858
https://www.ditudo.com/?utm_source=newikis.com&utm_medium=referral