ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89259
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-DEC-1968 |
Time: | |
Type: | Northrop F-5A |
Owner/operator: | Luftforsvaret (RNoAF) |
Registration: | AH-N |
MSN: | N7044 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Ramnes -
Norway
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Rygge MAS (RYG) |
Destination airport: | Rygge MAS(RYG) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A formation of two F-5A took off from Rygge on a navigational/tactical mission at low altitude via Notodden-Kalhovd-Dokka-Eidsvoll and the southern part of the lake Øyeren. The mission was supposed to end with a GCA landing at Rygge because of low visibility in the area. Because of weather conditions, the planes were put in a holding position circling to await landing. Eventually they decided to divert to Torp/Sandefjord. The first plane spotted the airport through an opening in the cloudlayer and landed immediately on rwy 18. The pilot in AH-N sergeant Bjørn Krogstad didnt get the runway in sight and climbed to 4000 feet. At this time he ran out of fuel. He trimmed the plan up and ejected safely. The plane hit the ground at Gulåsen in Ramnes. the pilot laned in a tree top 850 meterws from where the plane had crashed.
Sources:
http://flydb.net/northrop/F-5.serials/index.html