Accident Northrop F-5A MU-C, 08 Feb 1968
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89274

Date:08-FEB-1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5A
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: MU-C
MSN: N7012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hitra -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ørland MAS (OLE/ENOL)
Destination airport:Ørland MAS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The breaking parachute deployed in 20000 feet. The wasnt able to release it and ejected safely. The plane crashed.

Sources:

http://flydb.net/northrop/F-5.erials/index.html