Accident Northrop F-5A AH-L, 22 Apr 1969
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89275

Date:22-APR-1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5A
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: AH-L
MSN: N7053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Degernes/Rakkestad -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rygge MAS (RYG)
Destination airport:Rygge (MAS) (RYG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While lining up for landing at Rygge the plane hit the ground south of Sølvskutt gård at Degernes Rakkestad. The plane was supposed to sink to 4000 feet but exceeded that height and came much lower. Pilot sergeant Halvard A. Theodorsen was killed in the crash.

Sources:

http://flydeb.net/northrop/F-5.serials/index.html
https://www.nrk.no/norge/disse-norske-pilotene-omkom-1.11637858