Accident Northrop RF-5A AZ-C, 07 May 1971
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89278

Date:07-MAY-1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop RF-5A
Owner/operator:717 Sqn Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: AZ-C
MSN: RFG1012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dokken/Eidsvoll -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:SU
Departure airport:Rygge air station
Destination airport:Rygge air station
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed between Dokken and Eidsvoll 3.5 kms south-west of Minnesund. Pilot Second leutenant Harald Nerdrum was photographing a Boeing 737 from Braathens Safe at 2000 feet while he hit a flock of seagulls he went inverted and ejected towards the ground.

Sources:

https://www.nrk.no/norge/disse-norske-pilotene-omkom-1.11637858