Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub C-FLXF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89292

Date:Tuesday 4 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Bonnet Plume Outfitters
Registration: C-FLXF
MSN: 18-7278
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mountain Ridge, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FLXF, a PA-18 Super Cub, was transporting a hunting guide and a dog from Whitehorse into the base camp near Mountain Ridge, YT. The landing area was a ridge sloping uphill above the camp. The pilot landed with a tail wind. The aircraft rolled past the end of the ridge and dropped over a small ledge sustaining sustantial damage. There were no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C1163

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 2021 C-FLXF Arctic Red River Outfitters 0 Whitehorse/Cousins airport (CFP8), YT sub