Incident Lightning Bug C-GANT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89294

Date:Monday 17 September 2001
Time:
Type:Lightning Bug
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GANT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grande Prairie, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GANT, a Lightning Bug homebuilt a/c, was conducting a high speed taxi down Runway 11 at Grande Prairie and could not brake fast enough to stop from running over the runway threshold lights. It was reported that the propeller sustained extensive damage when it hit two runway threshold lights. A wheel pan was also torn off the aircraft. There were no reported injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C1189