Incident Boeing-Stearman 75N1 C-GWCX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89295

Date:Sunday 23 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman 75N1
Owner/operator:Brandon Petroleum Sales Ltd.
Registration: C-GWCX
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Teledyne Continental W-670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Villeneuve, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off from Runway 16 at Villeneuve, the engine in C-GWCX, a W.W. II vintage Boeing Stearman, lost power, the pilot force-landed and the a/c overtuned agter touchdown on the soft turf. The pilot was wearing a four-point harness and was not injured. The pilot landed straight ahead in a soft field, one quarter mile south of the departure end of Runway 16, and the aircraft turned over onto its back.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C1213