Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GMXS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89296

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Venture Air
Registration: C-GMXS
MSN: 1213
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Stone River, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GMXS, a DHC-2 Beaver on floats, experienced an accident during takeoff at Big Stone River near Gillam. The pilot was the only occupant and was not injured. When the pilot applied back pressure to the elevator control, the aircraft rotated, but did not become airborne. The pilot elected to reject the takeoff, but the remaining river length straight ahead was not sufficient to stop the aircraft. The aircraft ran up on the shore and into the trees. The pilot was not injured, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the propeller, floats, and airframe.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C1224