Incident Cessna A185F Skywagon C-GAKI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89297

Date:Wednesday 26 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GAKI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Millet, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GAKI, a Cessna 185 on floats with 3 people on board, was on a float-endorsement training flight near Millet, AB and during an approach to a small lake, the aircraft struck a power line. The right float cut the wire, but the wire then apparently wrapped around the strut, bringing the a/c down into the water. The three occupants were able to exit the a/c before it sunk in six feet of water. There were no injuries among the occupants. The pilot reported that he did a fly-by of the lake before landing and did not see the poles to which the unmarked power line was attached because they were obscured by trees.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C1233