Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk V BM321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89343

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk V
Owner/operator:122 (Bombay) Sqn RAF
Registration: BM321
MSN: MT-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dranouter, Heuvelland, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Circus 157 Bostons to Lille. Engaged by JG26
Shut down above Lille (F) by a FW 190 (pilot Johannes Seifert)
Crashed at Dranouter, Heuvelland near Ypres (Ieper), Belgium
Pilot: 82516 F/L Baudouin Marie Ghislain de Hemptinne (prev. Aéronautique Militaire Belge) - Killed

Sources:

Franks: FCL Vol 2
CWGC
Spitfire Production List
http://www.bamfbamrs.be/Dillien/OT-PILOT.DOC
http://www.dehemptinne.net/old/documents/baudouin/baudouin.htm
Related books